header-img-2

Privacy statement

General
This web site is administered by Euro Insurance DAC trading as Euro Insurances (“Euro Insurances”).
When you visit this web site, Euro Insurances may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly.  Euro Insurances will, however, only use these personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and is committed to safeguarding the personal information collected. This statement sets out the purposes of Euro Insurances’ data processing in respect of this web site and how to execute your rights in respect of your personal data.

Purposes of Processing
Euro Insurances collects and processes information about customers and visitors to its web site to conduct its business, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out to receive such services).

The ways in which Euro Insurances collects and uses personal data, through this web site and otherwise, are specifically regulated by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Sensitive Data
Euro Insurances does not seek to collect sensitive personal data (such as data revealing political opinions, religious beliefs, health or other matters) through this site. If Euro Insurances does seek to collect such data, your prior consent hereto will be asked. Please note that, by providing Euro Insurances with unsolicited sensitive personal data you consent to our using those data as described above.

Disclosure
We may disclose your information, in confidence to:

Third Party Sites
Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this web site.

How to execute your rights and how to Contact Euro Insurances:
If you do not wish to receive any marketing messages from Euro Insurances or if you have any queries you can contact us by email at compliance@euroinsurances.net or by post to the Privacy Officer, Euro Insurances, Ground Floor, LeasePlan House, Central Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Changes to this statement
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. By continuing to use this website after we post any changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement, as modified.